Children’s & Family Emmys 2022 Winners List: ‘Maya And The Three,‘ ’The Baby-Sitters Club,‘ ’Heartstopper’ & More Take Trophies On Night 1

The inaugural Children’s & Family Emmys were held at the Wilshire Ebell Theater in Los Angeles for the first night of the gala. jojo siwa Last night the Kids & Family Creative Arts Emmys were hosted by Jack McBrayer along with the rest of the categories.

on night 1, it was maya and three, sneakerella And Search The one that won the most accolades with three trophies each.

Some of the highlights of the opening night included XOMG POP! An all-girl group formed by Jess and Siwa. There was also an appearance by legendary puppeteer Martin P. Robinson, who has been with Sesame Street Since 1980, Mr. Providing voices and puppetry for Snufflupagus, Tele Monsters, Slimmy the Worm, Martians and more. He also created, designed and performed the Audrey II puppets. little shop of horrors,

See All the Night 1 Winners of the 2022 Children’s & Family Emmys

Outstanding Interactive Media
madrid noir (Oculus TV)
producers: Emmanuel Bernard, Antoine Carroll, Arnaud Colinart, Luke Gibbard, Corentin Lambot, Craig Skerry, Yelena Rachistki, Dash Spiegelman
the director: James Castillo
Writers: Lawrence Bennett, Lydia Raines
artist: Godeliv Brandt, Fernando Guillén Cuervo
CG Supervisor: Thomas Flavell
animation director: Aziz Kokanogullari
musician: Carlos Rodriguez Rodriguez

excellent promotional announcement
maya and three (Netflix)
senior producer: Carly Machlis
the creator: Morgan Russell
creative director: Erica Anaya
the director: Katya Temkin
associate Director: Savannah Baloch
Editor: Mac Lawrence, Julian Petrohylos
project manager: Erin Beckner, Ben Tom George, Hannah Gullicksson

Outstanding Writing for a Live Action Preschool or Children’s Program
The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
Writers: Lisha Brooks, Rick Chaney, Ryan O’Connell, Dan Robert, Sasha Rothschild, Rachel Shukert

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
muppet kids (Disney Junior)
Writers: Max Beaudry, Hana Lee Cook, Sarah Eisenberg, Ghia Godfree, Francisco Paredes, Becky Wangberg
story editor: Robin Brown

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
maya and three (Netflix)
Co-Executive Producer/Writer: Jeff Ranjo
writer/producer: Tim Yoon
Writers: Jorge Gutierrez, Candy Langdale, Doug Langdale, Sylvia Olivas

Outstanding Directing for a Multi-Camera Program
Search (Disney+)
director: Jack Cannon, Harold Cronk, Ellis Dognieri, Bertram Van Munster

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Still water (Apple TV+)
supervisory director: June Falkenstein
directorRoy Burdeen, Gary Hartl, Amber Tornquist Hollinger

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
ghost town (Netflix)
director: Aiko Castuera, Luis Grane, Elizabeth Ito, Bob Logan, Pendleton Ward

Outstanding Voice Direction for an Animated Series
centoworld (Netflix)
voice director: Christy Reed

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live-Action Program
sneakerella (Disney+)
musician: Alvin Ross

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program
robber (Netflix)
musician: Christopher Willis

best original song
“Friends with a Penguin” – Sesame Street (HBO Max)
musician: Catherine Rae-Rende, JP Rende
songwriter: Ken Scarborough

Excellent lighting design for live-action programs
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (Cartoon Network I TBS)
lighting designer: Simon Miles

Outstanding cinematography for a live-action single-camera program
better than ever nate (Disney+)
director of photography: Declan Quinn

Excellent cinematography for a live-action multiple-camera program
punky brewster (Peacock)
director of photography: Joe Penella
camera operators: Vance Brandon, Jack Chisholm, Eli Franks, Chris Hinojosa, Bob McCall, Bruce Pasternak, Brian Sweeney

Outstanding Editing for a Single-Camera Program
sneakerella (Disney+)
Editor: Isaiah Setton, ACE

Outstanding Editing for a Multi-Camera Program
to make fun of (Netflix)
Editor: Patrick Berry, Andy Carney, Brad Haley, Brett McVicar, Jesse Sofe, Brian Whittlesil

Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
garbage truck (Netflix)
Editor: Sally Burgom

Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program
ciao alberto (Disney+)
Editor: Jennifer Jewitt

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for Live-Action Programs
sweet tooth (Netflix)
sound supervisor: George Haddad, MPSE
sound designer: Chad J. Hughes, Alexander Pugh
Re-recording Mixer/Dialogue Editor: Alex Gruzdev
dialogue editor: Sean Hessinger
adr editor: Julie Altus
production mixer: Mark Messenger, Mark Williams
rerecording mixer: Brad Sherman
foley mixer: John Sanacor
foley artist: Katherine Harper, Rick Owens
music editor: Scott Francisco

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Octonauts and Ring of Fire (Netflix)
rerecording mixer: evan dean
sound designer: Jamie Mahffy, Ian Pattison, J.J. Martin Taylor
sound designer and sound effects editor: Nolan McNaughton
supervision dialog editor: Dave Peacock
dialogue editor: Sarah Faust

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for an Animated Program
maya and three (Netflix)
foley mixer: Jack Cucci, Tavish Grade
music editor: Andres Loxy
sound effect editor: David Barbee, Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita
foley artist: John Cucci, Dan O’Connell
Supervising Sound Editor and Re-recording Mixer: Scott Martin Gershin
sound designer: Chris Richardson, Andrew Vernon

Outstanding Visual Effects for a Live-Action Program
the ending (Hulu)
VFX & Animation Executive Producer: Matthew JR Bishop
CG Supervisor: Terry Bradley
vfx maker: Teodora Illy
on set vfx supervisors: Daryl Shell
set data on wrangler: Cody McCaig
vfx editor: Yulia Kopitseva, Luba Kukrenko, Alyssa Schmidt, Rachel Wong
lead compositors: Steve Lowry, Niall McFadden
lead fx compositor: Stephen Curran
leads the light: Belma Abdisevic, Tom Perry
animation director: Adam Beck, Jeff Robinson
property supervisors: Aravindan Rajasingham, James Wallace
VFX Lead Technical Director: Gustavo Fernandes
senior tracking and layout artist: Hasnain Rasheed
rigging lead: Sean Sullivan
con artist: Michael Johnson
character finalizing artist lead: Pedro Vilas
rotoscope lead artist: Taral Lambert

Outstanding Main Title and Graphics
Hilda and the Mountain King (Netflix)
graphics maker: Melissa Buisson
creative director: Jay Grandin
animation director: Conor Whelan
Title Designer/Illustrator: Eric Pautz

Outstanding Casting for a Live-Action Program
heartbreaking (Netflix)
casting director: Daniel Edwards

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
casting by: Tatiana Bull, Aaron Daub, David H. Wright III

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Beautiful Design
muppets haunted mansion (Disney+)
production designer: Darcy Prevost
art director: Kathryn Molenaar
set decorator: Jeanine Ringer
virtual production art director: Mark D. Allen
Virtual Production Art Director, CG Supervisor: James Dastoli, Robert Dastoli

And

Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (Apple TV+)
production designer: Tyler Bishop Harron
art director: Brenton Harron, Bill Ives
set designer: Evan Spence
set decorator: Paul Healy, Alan McCullagh, Ian Nothnagel

excellent costume design/styling
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
costume designer: Catherine Adair

excellent makeup and hairstyling
the Canterville Ghost (butv)
head of makeup department: Paul Boyce, Helen Smith
master makeup artist: Faye Aydin

Outstanding special effects costumes, hair and makeup
Search (Disney+)
costume designer: Johnny Wujek
costume supervisor: Sarah Dixie
costume stylist: Alan J. Gonzalez Ramirez, Rose Labre, Tim Peters
head hair stylist: Erica Adams
head hairstylist: Allin Topper
hair stylists: Lauren McKeever, Jennifer Tremont
head makeup artist: Eli Favorule
master makeup artist: Michelle Sfarzo
make up artist: Sonia Cabrera, Nancy Leonardi
prosthetic designer: Mike Elizalde
makeup effects artist: Ozzie Alvarez, Kelsey Burke, Koji Ohmura

excellent choreography
sneakerella (Disney+)
choreographer: Emilio Dosal, Ebony Williams

excellent stunt coordination
force of danger (Nickelodeon)
stunt coordinator: Vince Deidrick Jr.