‘Friends: The Reunion’ & ‘We Are Lady Parts’ Score Big At Banff’s Rockie Awards International

HBO Max’s pandemic-delayed Friend: Reunion and channel 4/peacock hits We Are Lady Parts There were big winners on Monday as the prizes were presented at the Banff Media Festival’s Rocky Awards International Program Competition.

Back at the in-person festival, the awards at this afternoon’s ceremony were looking at something old and something new.

famous friends reunionWhich brought all the original cast back together, won Best Comedy and Variety Program award, while Nida approved We Are Lady Parts Won the Best Comedy Series: English Language award about a female Muslim punk band.

The prestigious ceremony in the final hours of Banff’s personal return also saw a big win for the BBC submarine thriller starring Suran Jones. procession Best Drama Series: The English Language While in a year when non-English-language shows dominate the landscape, HBO Max’s Danish offering suicidal Took the non-English hour home.

In other screenplay categories, Jack Thorne’s Channel 4 drama helping out Best Feature Length Film About the British Care Home Crisis During COVID and Sky/HBO’s Olivia Colman-Starring Wins landscapers Awarded Best Limited Series.

Other Big Winners in Awards Organized by drive it hard Star Rakhi Morjaria joins RuPaul’s Drag Race (Best Documentary), Apple TV+’s small worlds (Best Environment and Wildlife Programme) and BBC Document survive 9/11 (Best History and Biography).

Scroll down for the full list as the second day of the Rocky Mountain festivities draws to a close.

complete the winners

Best Comedy and Variety Program

Friend: Reunion

HBO Max, Warner Bros. Unscripted Television, Warner Horizon, Fulwell 73 Productions, Bright, Kaufman, Crane Productions (USA)

Best in Competition Series and Game Show

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Wonder of Wonder, VH1 (USA)

best documentary

Earthshot Prize: Repairing Our Planet

Studio Silverback, BBC, Discovery Channel (USA, UK)

best lifestyle program

employable i

Thomas Howe Association (Canada)

best reality series

running wild with bear grylls

Electus LLC, National Geographic (USA)

Best in Animation: Kids

world of karma

Netflix, 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, Karmaaz World Entertainment (USA, Canada, Ireland)

Best in Animation: Preschool

o do

Sixteen South, Letko (UK, Poland)

Best in Animation: Youth

The Case (La Custodia)

Grafilm Entertainment, Rai Ragazzi (Italy)

Best in Interactive Content: Kids

CBC Kids Tokyo 2020 Olympic Website

CBC Kids, HyperSurge (Canada)

Best in Live Action: Kids

Jamie Johnson

Short Form, BBC (UK)

Best in Live Action: Youth

Six Degrees (Six Degrees)

Encore Television (Canada)

Best Arts and Culture Programs

Introducing Selma Blair

Discovery+, LD Entertainment, Liddell Entertainment (USA)

Best crime and investigative programs

Miraculous Fishing: Abduction Abroad

3-3-4, XTR, KM Productions, Discovery+ (USA)

Best Environment and Wildlife Program

small worlds

Plimsol Productions (UK)

Best History and Biography

survive 9/11

Top Hat, BBC, Keshet (UK)

Best Non-fiction Podcast

Have you listened to George’s podcast?

BBC Sounds, BBC Radio 5 Live, George the Poet (UK)

Best Science and Technology Programs

own room

National Geographic Documentary Film, Saville Productions (USA)

Best Short Non-Fiction Program

a nation and its mother

Animiki C Digital Production Inc., Media Rendezvous, Wookiee Films Inc., APTN (Canada)

Best Social Issues and Current Affairs Program

die for divorce

Dying to Divorce Ltd., Aldels, Tigerly Productions, Freak Productions (UK, Norway)

best sports documentaries

Torn

National Geographic Documentary Films, Lightbox, Wilderpeople Productions (USA)

Best Comedy Series: The English Language

We Are Lady Parts

Working Title Television, Universal International Studios, Universal Studios Group (UK)

Best Comedy Series: Non-English Language

Countryman (Jordbrücken)

Rubicon TV AS (Norway, France)

Best Drama Series: The English Language

procession

World Productions (UK)

Best Drama Series: Non-English Language

suicidal

Profile picture, HBO Max (Denmark, Canary Islands, South Korea, UK)

Best Feature Length Film

helping out

Forge, Channel 4, All3Media International (UK)

Best Limited Series

landscapers

HBO, Sister, South of the River Pictures, Sky Studios (USA, UK)

Best Fiction Podcast

Garden

Princess Pictures, Audible (Australia)

best short fiction program

@IAmSophieScholl (@IchbinSophieScholl)

Sommerhaus Cerion GmbH, Vice Media GmbH, Unframed Productions GmbH, SWR, BR (Germany)

Rogers Award for Excellence in Canadian Content

captive

Antica Productions (Canada)

Prix ​​Francophone (Francophone Award)

Audrey East Revenue (Audrey’s Back)

Pixcom, Quebec Content (Canada)

Emerging Talent Prize

Rebekah Miskin (Owl)